1. Copying kits is a crime that hurts original artists & producers. Help support your favorite artists by buying their original works. PlanetFigure will not tolerate any activities related to recasting, and will report recasters to authorities. Thank you for your support!

Admiral Franklin Buchanan. 1:10

Discussion in 'Sculpting' started by Fex, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    Admiral Franklin Buchanan, Confederations of States of the Navy (1800-1874). Bust 1:10

    [IMG]

    first stage. sketch
    **************************************************************

    [IMG][IMG][IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Grod, pmfs, Osebor and 1 other person like this.
  2. Martin Rohmann A Fixture

    Country:
    Germany
    Looks fine so far. Good likeness.

    Cheers
  3. Silversurfer Active Member

    Country:
    Germany
    Another good start, Andrey(y) I´ll be watching you!:D

    Thomas
  4. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    Second stage
    *************************************

    [IMG][IMG][IMG]
  5. Sergey Savenkov A Fixture

    Country:
    Italy
    На первых фотках более похоже выглядит..
    во второй стадии лоб слишком покатый...
  6. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
  7. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    I suggest to eliminate "problem" as follows. Now at it everything is all right with a forehead?
    [IMG]
  8. Sergey Savenkov A Fixture

    Country:
    Italy
    Может быть..
  9. Ferris A Fixture

    Very impressive sculpting!

    Adrian
  10. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    You likely thought that I ceased to do it?) It not so, I always finish business.
    Work continuation

    [IMG][IMG][IMG]
  11. pmfs A Fixture

    Country:
    Portugal
    One more excellent sculpt!

    Pedro.
  12. Wigdog Active Member

    Country:
    United-States
    CSN - Confederate States Navy

    Confederate States of America CSA

    Like very much the subject matter.
  13. megroot A Fixture

    Country:
    Netherlands
    He is really looking good.

    Marc
  14. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    Work is finished

    [IMG][IMG][IMG]
  15. Filipe Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Brazil
    Great job as usual, Andrey! (y)
    Tarracus likes this.
  16. Martin Rohmann A Fixture

    Country:
    Germany
  17. ACCOUNT_DELETED A Fixture

    Country:
    Canada
    Sour looking fellow but very well rendered. He will look great painted!

    Colin
  18. Fex Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Russian-Federation
    Not sour, and hot) Hot pepper :wtf:

    The admiral in old age . The first captain, the first battleship in the history of the world.
    [IMG]
    [IMG]

    *******************************


    [IMG]
    [IMG]
    Fight of steel monsters first in the history

    Other Names: Monitor vs. Virginia (Merrimack), Battle of the Ironclads
    Location: Hampton Roads
    Campaign: Peninsula Campaign (March-September 1862)
    Date(s): March 8-9, 1862
    Principal Commanders: Lt. John Worden [US]; Capt. Franklin Buchanan and Lt. Catesby R. Jones [CS]
    Forces Engaged: 4 warships [US]; 1 warship [CS]
    Estimated Casualties: 433 total (US 409; CS 24)
    Description: On March 8, 1862, from her berth at Norfolk, the Confederate ironclad Virginia steamed into Hampton Roads where she sank Cumberland and ran Congress aground. On March 9, the Union ironclad Monitor having fortuitously arrived to do battle, initiated the first engagement of ironclads in history. The two ships fought each other to a standstill, but Virginia retired.
    crf likes this.
  19. housecarl A Fixture

    Country:
    United-Kingdom
    Superb piece.
    Carl.(y)
  20. Figurenfreund66 Well-Known Member

    Country:
    Germany
    Yes thats is another fantastic bust from you - congratulations !

    Cheers

    Hendryk

Share This Page

planetFigure Links

Reviews & Open Box
Buy. Sell & trade
Articles
Link Directory
Events
Advertising

Popular Sections

Figure & Minis News
vBench - Works in Progress
Painting Talk
Sculpting Talk
Digital Sculpting Talk
The Lounge
Report Piracy

Who we are

planetFigure is a community built around miniature painters, sculptors and collectors, We are here to exchange support, Information & Resources.

© planetFigure 2003 - 2019.